Disclaimer

The material on this website is intended only to provide a summary and general overview on matters of interest.

This website and the information contained within it, is subject to continuous change and although we attempt to ensure the content is correct and current, we do not guarantee its currency nor correctness due to delays, errors and omissions which may occur.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Tractile Pty Ltd takes no responsibility whatsoever to you or anyone else for any loss or damage suffered as a result of or in connection with the use of this website or any of its content. This includes, but is not limited to, the transmission of any computer viruses and any subsequent constructive loss which may occur. We recommend that prior to downloading any files, photos or articles, an appropriate virus check should be conducted.

Tractile Pty Ltd provides links to other sites for your convenience, however we take no responsibility as to the accuracy or currency of information on those sites. We do not endorse any information, goods or services referred to within the sites and our provision of links should not be taken to be an endorsement.

Tractile Pty Ltd authorises printing of content for personal use only and, all other use, copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited (except to the extent permitted by law).

COLLECTION OF STATISTICAL INFORMATION VIA OUR WEBSITE

Our internet service provider makes a record of each visit to the web site. When you visit our website, the following information is logged for statistical purposes only:​

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded by you
  • the previous site visited by you
  • the type of browser used by you

 

GENERAL DISCLAIMER

This work is exclusively owned by Tractile Pty Ltd and cannot be reproduced or copied either wholly or in part, in any form without express written permission from Tractile Pty Ltd. ABN: 29 142 809 381. ​

TRACTILE PTY LTD / (QBCC: 15176510)

© ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on how Tractile Pty Ltd manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through this website. Tractile Pty Ltd complies with Australian privacy legislation.

Tractile Pty Ltd realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the federal Privacy Act 1988.

WHAT IS ‘PERSONAL INFORMATION’?

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by Tractile Pty Ltd in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the company. 

For example:

  • IT service providers who assist in managing Tractile Pty Ltd’s servers and networks may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks;

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, Tractile Pty Ltd will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the federal Privacy Act 1988.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to Tractile Pty Ltd seminars or events, which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by contacting us on 1300 00TRAC (1300 008 722). Upon receiving such a request, Tractile Pty Ltd will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

HOW WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER IDENTIFIERS

We use a range of third party tools and programs including search engine browsers and the services of our web hosting company, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience.  Some of our website features may not function properly if you do not accept cookies from our website.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to help to track your use of our website to improve your experience and the quality of our website.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.  In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let us know and in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

Tractile Pty Ltd is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

MANDATORY DATA REPORTING

Should any of your personal information be lost, accessed or disclosed by us, whether intentionally, unintentionally or through no fault of Tractile Pty Ltd we will comply with mandatory data breach notification as required by law. 

We are required to notify any affected person within 30 days if the loss or disclosure of data is likely to result in serious harm to that person.

DISCLAIMER

Whilst we will do our best to ensure the security of your data there is no way to ensure that storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the safety of your data. If you feel that our policy and security is not sufficient for you, please do not provide us with your personal information or, if you have already provided us with your personal information, please contact us and we will securely destroy it.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

TRACTILE PTY LTD / (QBCC: 15176510)

© ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Terms of Use

By using this website you are agreeing to be automatically bound by these terms and conditions of use, including our privacy policy and disclaimer. Please carefully read and understand these terms and conditions before using the website or any of our services.​

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

As a condition of your use of this website, you warrant that you will not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms and conditions. You may not use this website in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair this website or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of this website. You agree not to hack into areas of this website that are not intentionally made available to you.

You expressly agree not to engage in any internal or external spamming, or other similar actions or engage in any unlawful or immoral acts, or acts which are in violation of these terms and conditions including agreeing not to decompile, reverse engineer, or try to copy or imitate this website or any underlying content.​

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Tractile Pty Ltd owns the intellectual property rights in the contents of this website, or has permission to use or display the material on this website. You may not use, copy, display, distribute, modify, translate, reformat, incorporate into advertisements and other works, promote, create derivative works, or in any way exploit or allow others to exploit any of our website content in whole or in part except as expressly authorised by us.

Any images or item descriptions posted on this website by third parties or in relation to third party items are the responsibility of those third parties and may be subject to copyright. You must seek permission from the third party before using any of their content.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We will not be liable to you or any other person or entity for any damages whatsoever arising as a result of your use of this website in any way, subject to the requirements of Australian Consumer Law.

This limitation of liability applies to the fullest extent permitted by law, and shall survive any termination or expiration of this agreement or your use of this website or the services found on this website.

INDEMNITY

You agree to indemnify us from any claims, damages, liabilities, costs, or expenses (including without limitation court costs, collection costs, and reasonable legal fees) related to your unauthorised use of this website, or products or services included or advertised on this website and any breach of these terms and conditions.

APPLICABLE LAW

This agreement is governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia and you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue of courts in that State or the Federal Courts within Australia, in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of this website or the services offered therein.​

GENERAL DISCLAIMER

This work is exclusively owned by Tractile Pty Ltd and cannot be reproduced or copied either wholly or in part, in any form without express written permission from Tractile Pty Ltd. ABN: 29 142 809 381. ​

TRACTILE PTY LTD / (QBCC: 15176510)

© ALL RIGHTS RESERVED